Privacy Policy   

The Kids for Kids Charitable Trust (including The National Young Leaders Days) appreciates that privacy is very important. The Kids for Kids Charitable Trust complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Kids for Kids Charitable Trust may collect general information about you, such as:

  • Your name, address, or contact details so we can contact you. This may be collected through our website, and any related service, through any registration process OR through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email).
  • Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

DISCLAIMER: We will gather both video content and identifiable images at our events. The Kids for Kids Charitable Trust reserves the right to use this material for commercial purposes in print, electronic and social media unless consent is explicitly denied by the individual concerned, their legal guardian or school.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use your information for one of the following purposes:

  1. to establish and maintain contact with you, or to answer your inquiry
  2. To provide you with promotional materials connected to our activities including electronic newsletters
  3. to provide the products or services you have requested from us
  4. to register you for events, conferences, offers or promotions 
  5. to send you payment requests related to the events, conferences, offers or promotions you have signed up for

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another entity within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website, our CRM system, cloud storage or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  •  any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. The NZ Police)
  • any other person authorised by you.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that Kids for Kids Charitable Trust holds about you by contacting our office. We will provide you with access to readily retrievable personal information information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. We may charge a reasonable amount for providing access.

If you wish to change personal information that is out of date or inaccurate at any time please contact us. Before we action a correction, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Kids for Kids Charitable Trust will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the Kids for Kids Charitable Trust cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

WEBSITE AND INTERNET

Visitors to our website may find that third parties place cookies on their browsers for targeted advertising purposes.
 
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.
 
We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

The Kids for Kids Charitable Trust may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like any further information please contact us at [email protected]